BAILEY, Judge.
[…] The trial court sentenced him to consecutive five-year terms, resulting in an aggregate ten-year executed sentence. Porter now appeals.
Porter claims that his convictions violate double jeopardy principles and are not supported by sufficient evidence, and he asks this Court to vacate them. At the center of his claims is the dollar amount of his child support arrearage. But the criminal offense is more expansive than Porter's arguments suggest. Thus, before addressing specific issues, we examine the Nonsupport of a Dependent Child statute.
Indiana Code section 35-46-1-5(a) first provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person's dependent child commits nonsupport of a child, a Class D felony." "Support" is defined as "food, clothing, shelter or medical care." Ind. Code § 35-46-1-1. Thus, the fact that a parent owes a substantial amount of child support is not necessarily dispositive in determining criminal liability. Grimes v. State, 693 N.E.2d 1361, 1363 (Ind.Ct.App. 1998).